SB 459: Misclassification of Independent Contractors
[…] SB 459: Misclassification of Independent Contractors
Senate Bill 459 amends the California Labor Code, Section 226.8, to prohibit the willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor. “Willful misclassification” is defined as “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.” The bill prohibits charging individuals who have been mischaracterized as independent contractors a fee or making deductions from compensation that would have violated the law if the individuals had not been misclassified.