Courtside Newsletter: Presentation of Offers
[…] • REALTORS® could face COE violations, leading to disciplinary action with the Professional Standards committee of their Association, including fines and possible suspension.
  • Agents and brokers could also find themselves facing disciplinary action and/or sanctions from the MLS following a hearing pursuant to the California Code of Ethics and Arbitration Manual.
    • This could include an MLS citation.
  • Problems with DRE could also arise if the broker does not keep his or her files properly. Under B&P § 10148, a real estate broker must “retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or her or obtained by him or her in connection with any transactions for which a real estate broker license is required.” The issue here arises when brokers only keep copies of the accepted offer. All offers must be retained in the transaction file. Not doing so is a violation of real estate law that could land a broker in hot water.