October 2012: NEW APPELLATE COURT DECISION: CALIFORNIA CORPORATE BROKERS NOT LIABLE TO THIRD PARTIES
[…] On appeal from an order dismissing an action after the sustaining of the demurrer, the appellate court independently reviewed the case and ultimately agreed with the trial court’s decision.

Gold Coast Financial is a corporation. In California, a corporation can be a licensed real estate broker. In order to form such an entity, the corporation must designate a licensed individual broker as the entity’s designated officer. Sanchez was the designated officer of Gold Coast Financial. As such, pursuant to California Business and Professions Code Section 10159.2, he was “responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees…including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation…” Therefore, Sanchez was responsible for supervising Desser (even though salesperson Desser also happened to be the sole shareholder of Gold Coast). The court reviewed the governing law.