APRIL 2012 C.A.R. FORMS RELEASE – WHAT TO EXPECT FROM C.A.R. IN THE APRIL AND MAY RELEASES
[…] It is important to be aware of these changes and be on the lookout for any changes in any local MLS Rules and Regulations. Each Association and/or MLS will announce the specific changes to its MLS. All Associations within CARETS affiliated MLS’ utilize a uniform set of rules. Keep an eye on future Courtside Newsletters or check out our Facebook for updates.

Full newsletter available here.

 

Courtside Newsletter December 2011: WARNING TO EMPLOYERS: NEW 2012 EMPLOYMENT LAWS


SB 459: Misclassification of Independent Contractors

Senate Bill 459 amends the California Labor Code, Section 226.8, to prohibit the willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor. “Willful misclassification” is defined as “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.” The bill prohibits charging individuals who have been mischaracterized as independent contractors a fee or making deductions from compensation that would have violated the law if the individuals had not been misclassified.